โšก Speed Realm update ยท 16 October 2026

Win Events, Earn Gold Points on the 9999x Speed Realm

12events and bosses pay Gold Points
15 GPevery minute online
WCoinfrom almost everything
50%less monster and boss HP

On the 9999x Speed Realm, Gold Points (GP), RiftMu's premium currency, come from 12 endgame events and world bosses, and every minute online adds 15 Gold Points. WCoin comes from almost everything you do, and every monster and boss has 50% less HP, so kills and event clears go faster.

These rules are part of the realm from its grand opening on Friday 16 October 2026. The Speed Realm runs Season 21 Part 2-3 with all 16 classes, and it is a free-to-play MU Online private server: creating an account, downloading the client and playing are all free.

RiftMu 9999x Speed Realm: Gold Points and WCoin rewards. Win events, earn GP, 50% less monster and boss HP, free to play

What the Speed Realm Pays For

Gold Points From Endgame Play

CryWolf, Kanturu Nightmare, Chaos Castle 7, Blood Castle 7, Arca Battle and seven more events and bosses pay fixed Gold Point rewards. Being online pays 15 GP a minute.

WCoin From Almost Everything

Event wins pay 10,000 to 40,000 WCoin, and guild events pay guild masters up to 1,500,000. Bosses, elites, invasions, event boxes and Play Time pay WCoin too.

50% Less Monster and Boss HP

Every monster and boss on the realm has 50% less HP. Kills, boss fights and event clears all go faster.

Last Man Standing Pays Gold Points

Three level rooms, three runs a day, and the winner of the level 1351+ room takes 50,000 Gold Points (50+ resets).

How to Earn Gold Points by Playing

Gold Points are the currency you normally buy on the website and spend in the Gold Point tabs of the in-game shop. On the Speed Realm you also earn them in game. Each reward below is a fixed amount, paid to a winner, the top 5, a guild master or the members of a party.

Every minute online: 15 Gold Points

Every character online on the Speed Realm gets 15 Gold Points a minute, with no reset or level requirement.

Speed Realm events that pay Gold Points

Gold Points per event on the Speed Realm
EventGold PointsWho gets it
CryWolf (successful defence)200,000 eachThe top-5 heroes
Kanturu Nightmare1,000,000Split by the killer's party
Arca Battle100,000Each winning guild master
Guild Battle (2+ guilds)75,000
up to 125,000
The winning master
Surviving members, split
Chaos Castle 760,000The winner
Acheron Guardian50,000Per obelisk
Icewind Valley50,000The winning guild master
Last Man Standing, level 1351+ room50,000The room winner
Blood Castle 720,000 eachThe weapon carrier and every party member still inside

Guild Battle pays Gold Points only when two or more guilds fight. A solo boss run still pays WCoin and Ruud, with no Gold Points. Icewind Valley and Guild Battle are fought on the Speed Realm's PvP server.

New to these events? Webzen's official guides explain how CryWolf works and how Blood Castle works [Official]. The rewards on this page are RiftMu Speed Realm values [RiftMu-specific].

World bosses that pay Gold Points

World boss Gold Points and respawn on the Speed Realm
BossGold PointsWho gets itBack in
God of Darkness25,000The top damage dealer4-5 hours
Lord of Ferea20,000The top damage dealerFrom 4 hours
Selupan (Raklion)15,000Split by the killer's partyFrom 2 hours

Selupan comes back when Raklion restarts. Selupan's Gold Points and Ruud are split by the party. Kanturu Nightmare splits its 1,000,000 Gold Points the same way, between the killer's party members nearby.

Who qualifies for event Gold Points

โšก Want a CryWolf hero slot or a share of a Kanturu Nightmare kill? Make your free account, reach 50 resets and find your party on Discord.

WCoin Rewards on the Speed Realm

WCoin comes from far more sources than Gold Points on the Speed Realm: event wins, bosses, elites, invasions, event boxes and Play Time all pay it. A single Blood Castle win pays 15,000 WCoin.

WCoin for event wins

WCoin per event win on the Speed Realm
EventWCoin per win
CryWolf40,000
Chaos Castle25,000
Kanturu Nightmare25,000
Doppelganger20,000
Blood Castle15,000
Devil Square15,000
Illusion Temple10,000+

WCoin from bosses and elites

Every kill pays, and the WCoin is shared by the party.

WCoin per boss and elite kill on the Speed Realm
MonsterWCoinNeeds
Gorgon (Deep Dungeon)4,500None
Abomination, KingZ Lion, Pharaoh1,600Level 300+
Hollow Knight, Rathian Boss, Giant Ogre, Poison Tree, Green Dragon1,000Level 300+
Giant Treasure700Level 300+
Silver Wolf, Red Wolf, Golden Rathian, Rathian Ghost450Level 300+
Lava Giants (Vulcanus)340None
Furious Dragon, Cerberus250None
Ice Queen250None
Bloody and Storm elites225None
Drakan, Phoenix, Temple, Ashy and Underground elites110None

Vulcanus is on the Speed Realm's PvP server.

New WCoin rewards

New WCoin rewards on the Speed Realm
WhereWCoinWho gets it
Castle Siege winning alliance masters300,000Each alliance guild master
Arca Battle losing master25,000The losing guild master
Last Man Standing winner (rooms up to level 1350)10,000The room winner
Last Man Standing fighter3,000Every other fighter with score 6+
Imperial Fort clear5,000+The clearer
Doppelganger final chest5,000The opener
Hide and Seek5,000The finder, 10+ resets
Scramble Words2,000 per word10+ resets
Boss Battle Together box3,000The opener
Labyrinth box (low / mid / high)1,000 / 2,000 / 4,000The opener
Lord Silvester2,000The top damage dealer
Core Magriffy2,000The top damage dealer
Kundun1,500The top damage dealer
Great Golden Dragon1,500The killer
Red Dragon invasion1,000 eachThe killer
Maya's hands (Kanturu)1,000 eachThe killer
Medusa, Erohim500 eachThe killer
Golden invasion monsters300 eachThe killer
Play Time10,000 every 20 hours (10 rounds)Every account, level 220+

Guilds get the biggest WCoin paydays. The Castle Siege winning guild master takes 1,500,000 WCoin. Icewind Valley pays the winning master 300,000 plus a 750,000 pool for the guild, and Guild Battle pays the winning master 375,000 plus 450,000 for the members.

Play Time: 10,000 WCoin every 20 hours, 10 rounds

Play Time on the Speed Realm
Play TimeSpeed Realm
WhoEvery account, from level 220
Reward10,000 WCoin for every 20 hours of play
Rounds10 in total, and round 10 pays 30,000 WCoin
Extras each round10,000,000 Zen, Ruud, a jewel and a few items
How to claimOpen the Play Time window and claim the round. The timer pauses until you do.

Every Monster and Boss Has 50% Less HP

Every monster and boss on the Speed Realm has 50% less HP. The cut covers the whole monster list, from field mobs up to Kundun and Selupan.

Lower HP means quicker levelling and shorter boss fights. Bosses, elites and invasions pay WCoin on every kill, so quicker kills also mean more WCoin.

The lower HP is a Speed Realm rule. The Permanent Realm keeps its own monster settings.

Last Man Standing, Three Times a Day

Last Man Standing is a free-for-all fight in the Arena. On the Speed Realm it runs three times a day in three level rooms, and the top room pays Gold Points.

Last Man Standing rooms and rewards on the Speed Realm (rewards start at score 6)
RoomWinnerOther fighters with score 6+
Up to level 70010,000 WCoin3,000 WCoin
Level 701-135010,000 WCoin3,000 WCoin
Level 1351+50,000 Gold Points (50+ resets)3,000 WCoin

Gold Points and WCoin at a Glance

How the two currencies work on the Speed Realm
CurrencyHow you earn it on the Speed RealmWhere you spend it
Gold Points (GP)12 endgame events and world bosses (most need 50+ resets), plus 15 every minute onlineThe Gold Point tabs of the in-game shop
WCoinEvent wins, bosses, elites, invasions, event boxes and Play TimeThe in-game shop

Gold Points are also sold on the website. The RiftMu donation policy lists what money buys, and what it never buys.

Start Earning on the Speed Realm

  1. Create your free account on the register page. Already play on the Permanent Realm? Your account works on the Speed Realm too.
  2. Download and patch the client from the download page.
  3. Pick your class. All 16 classes are open, and the guide library covers each of them.
  4. Join the Discord and a guild. Arca Battle, Icewind Valley, Guild Battle and Castle Siege pay guild masters, and the Discord is where parties form and guilds recruit.
  5. Reset to 50. Your early resets cost no Zen (at least the first 10), and later resets cost 2,000,000 Zen each. 50 resets is the gate for event and boss Gold Points.
  6. Party up for Kanturu Nightmare and Selupan, where the Gold Points are split by the party.
  7. Claim your Play Time. From level 220, open the Play Time window and claim each round: 10,000 WCoin for rounds 1-9 and 30,000 for round 10.

Speed Realm Rewards FAQ

Is the 9999x Speed Realm free to play?

Yes. Creating an account, downloading the client and playing are free. On the Speed Realm you can earn Gold Points in game: every minute online pays 15 Gold Points, and 12 endgame events and world bosses pay fixed Gold Point rewards.

Which Speed Realm events and bosses pay Gold Points?

On the Speed Realm, CryWolf pays 200,000 to each of the top-5 heroes after a successful defence and Kanturu Nightmare pays 1,000,000 split by the party. Arca Battle pays 100,000 to each winning guild master, Guild Battle pays the winning master 75,000 plus up to 125,000 for surviving members, Chaos Castle 7 pays its winner 60,000, Acheron Guardian pays 50,000 per obelisk, Icewind Valley pays the winning master 50,000 and the level 1351+ Last Man Standing room pays its winner 50,000. God of Darkness (25,000) and Lord of Ferea (20,000) pay the top damage dealer, Blood Castle 7 pays 20,000 to the weapon carrier and each party member still inside, and Selupan pays 15,000 split by the party.

What do I need to earn event Gold Points on the Speed Realm?

Event and boss Gold Points need 50 or more resets, except Icewind Valley and Guild Battle. Chaos Castle 7 and Blood Castle 7 are for level 1700 and up (normal plus master level), Last Man Standing pays Gold Points only in the level 1351+ room, and Guild Battle pays Gold Points only when two or more guilds fight. The 15 Gold Points per minute online have no requirement.

Is WCoin easier to earn than Gold Points on the Speed Realm?

Yes. On the Speed Realm, WCoin comes from far more sources. A Blood Castle or Devil Square win pays 15,000 WCoin and a CryWolf win pays 40,000. Bosses and elites pay on every kill and share it with the party. Kundun, Lord Silvester and Core Magriffy pay their top damage dealer, invasions and event boxes pay too, and Play Time pays 10,000 WCoin for every 20 hours of play from level 220, for up to 10 rounds.

Do monsters and bosses really have 50% less HP?

Yes. On the Speed Realm every monster and boss has 50% less HP, so kills, boss fights and event clears go faster. The change applies to the Speed Realm only.

Does this update change the Permanent Realm?

No. The Gold Point events, the WCoin rewards and the lower monster HP are Speed Realm rules. The Permanent Realm stays RiftMu's permanent, long-term, no-wipe world with a medium EXP rate, and when the Speed Realm season ends you can export characters to it.

When do these rewards start?

They are part of the 9999x Speed Realm from its grand opening on Friday 16 October 2026. The values in this article are the Speed Realm values as of that date.

โš”๏ธ Play free. Win events. Earn Gold Points. WCoin from almost everything, every monster and boss at 50% less HP, and Last Man Standing three times a day. Make your account, patch your client and bring your party. See you on the Speed Realm.

Values as of 16 October 2026, Speed Realm only. Times are server time (UTC).

More from the news desk: updates, guides and server announcements.

MU Online 9999x Speed Realm Grand Opening

RiftMu's new 9999x Speed Realm opens Friday 16 October 2026 at 15:00 CEST: resets in hours, items that are easy to farm, more bosses and a fresh start for everyone.

Read More

MU Online Grand Opening Today

The RiftMu grand opening is today, Friday 28 August 2026 at 15:00 CEST (20:00 Vietnam time). Months of alpha and beta fixes are done, the Season 21 Permanent Realm never wipes, and any bug left over goes straight to Discord so we can keep fixing it.

Read More

New MU Online Server Opens Tomorrow

RiftMu opens tomorrow: Friday 28 August 2026 at 15:00 CEST (20:00 Vietnam time). A new MU Online Season 21 server with no wipes, long-term progression, a medium EXP rate and items you find by actually playing.

Read More